Civil Code section 2782.05 specifically states that clauses which:
[…] As most California subcontractors know, the indemnity clause is generally presented by general contractors as a “take it or leave it” provision. Either take it and get the work or leave it and they will find someone else to do the job.
To try and build in some equity for subcontractors, the legislature passed SB 474 which resulted in California Civil Code section 2782.05. The goal was to eliminate “Type I” indemnities and clean up the contracting process by stating that the provisions of the law cannot be “waived or modified by contractual agreement, act, or omission of the parties.”
Civil Code section 2782.05 specifically states that clauses which:
“purport to insure or indemnify, including the cost to defend, a general contractor, construction manager, or other subcontractor, by a subcontractor against liability for claims of death or bodily injury to persons, injury to property, or any other loss, damage, or expense are void and unenforceable to the extent the claims arise out of, pertain to, or relate to the active negligence or willful misconduct of the general contractor, or construction manager, or other subcontractor, or their other agents, other servants, or other independent contractors who are responsible to the general contractor, construction manager, or other subcontractor, or for defects in design furnished by those persons, or to the extent the claims do not arise out of the scope of work of the subcontractor pursuant to the construction contract.” (emphasis added)
The question is whether a general contractor who is actively negligent can still seek indemnity from a subcontractor. A recent court decision found, based on comparative negligence principles, that it could.
In the case of Oltmans Construction Company v.